Trochu, Flower, Baking and Photography Show results

arlene_boles_margaret_adam_award

gayle_ashcroft_best_in_show

 

RESULTS OF THE TROCHU FLOWER, BAKING AND PHOTOGRAPHY SHOW HELD AUGUST 18, 2010 AT THE TROCHU COMMUNITY CENTER - SPONSORED BY THE TROCHU AG. SOCIETY
There was a total of 165 adult entries and 7 junior entries in the flower, fruit and vegetable section of the show. The hall was beautiful with a large number of colourful and high quality flowers along with a small amount of produce. The AHA judges were Elsie Garson of Three Hills and Ken Jensen of Lacombe.
*Most points in the Dahlia class was won by Dan McArthur
*Most points in the Gladiolus class was won by Dan McArthur
*Collection of petunias in a basket or container - different varieties and colours, Graham Trentham memorial vase - won by Lorene Adolf
*Best rose of the show -  Kay Schmidt Memorial Trophy - won by Gail Ashcroft
* Dr. Hay Memorial Trophy for a bouquet of sweet peas - won by Brenda McRae
* Miniature arrangement not to exceed 4" in any direction - won by Jill Brodie
* Cup and saucer arrangement of blue and white flowers won by Leona Pryor
* Buffet arrangement of  "Moodie Blues" won by Gail Ashcroft
* Bouquet of mixed flowers  won by Gail Ashcroft
* Most points in the flower section and a rosette from the Alberta Horticulture Association  won by Gail Ashcroft
* Vegetable display -  8 or more vegetables, named - no entries
* Herb collection - 5 or more in separate containers - won by Leona Pryor
* Most points in the vegetable section - won by Leona Pryor
* Most points in the fruit section won by Martha Doerksen
* Most points in the junior plant section - won by Krista Jensen
Additional prizes chosen by the judges were awarded to Helene Dodd, Martha Doerksen Gail Ashcroft and Dorothy Meding.
PHOTOGRAPHY WAS JUDGED BY GORDON JOHNSON OF DELBURNE
Photography had 319 photographs in the adult section, which includes colour, and black and white
Total entries in the 17 & under saw 28 entries
Total entries in the 13 & under saw 22 entries
* Best photo of the show - won by Wendy Cunningham
* Best flower photo - Roland Langshaw Memorial Trophy won by Nancy Cunningham
* Best scrapbooking page won by Leona Pryor
* Photography in the 17 and under won by Beth Rieger
* Photography in the 13 and under Keyara Riep
* Judges choice awards also went to Steven Ross, Hinka Ferguson, Victoria Strelbisky and Terri Hammond
BAKING WAS JUDGED BY HELEN STEEN OF RUMSEY
In the baking there were 30 adult entries 19 entries in 16 and under and 6 entries in the 12 and under
* Most points in the 12 and under won by Laramie Meding
* Most points in 16 and under won by Taylor McRae
* Margaret Adam Memorial Trophy for highest points in yeast baking won by Arlene Boles
* Prize for bread made in a bread machine won by Helene Dodd
* Prize for apple pie won by Leona Pryor
* Most points in adult baking won by Joan Walker
The judge in baking chose 3 exhibits that were exceptional - Arlene Boles for her white bread, Taylor McRae's decorated cake with a breast cancer theme in 16 and under and a decorated cake by Theresa Meehan - with the theme "Think Pink"
This is the second year a supper has been held in conjunction with the show, George Fabian and crew prepared a wonderful supper for us. This was a great addition to our day.
Thank you to all who helped to make the day a success, your help and attendance made the day.