Trochu Valley School 2019-2020 Academic and Athletic Awards

Tro Val Color Logo

Our 2019 - 2020 Academic, Legion and Athletic awards were presented a whole lot different this year with all of the restrictions and social distancing protocol. The 2020 Graduating class received their recognition certificates and scholarships with their Graduation Portfolios in October. Several other dates were chosen to present awards to our current students but each time had to be rescheduled due to circumstances and protocol changes. We were finally able to celebrate our students on February 26 when we were all back in school. Mrs. Lammle, Principal, and Mrs. Van Otterloo, Associate Principal, visited each grade and presented the students with their certificates and awards.

Academic awards and recognition was presented for over 170 awards and scholarships. 18 Grade 4 - 6 students received Outstanding Academic Achievement and Honors recognition; 62 junior and senior high students received honor roll recognition; 6 students received bronze medals for commendable scholastic effort and citizenship; 42 silver medals were awarded to students for being the top in their high school course. The top students in each junior and senior high grade received a gold medal. The top music students were recognized as well as our top junior and senior high athletes. 2020 graduates were recognized for their participation in the Tro Val drama productions as well as rewarded with many community and provincial scholarships for their academic effort. Many scholarships from the following community groups were presented; Trochu Valley Parent Council, Tro – Val Student Council, Trochu Elks, Trochu Royal Purple, The Trochu Lions, Trochu CWL, Trochu St. Mary’s Auxiliary, Elnora Servus Credit Union, Trochu Senior’s, The Nora Markle Scholarship, The TroVal Reunion Scholarship and the Governor General Academic Medal. Trochu Valley School is very proud of our students and appreciates all the support and sponsorship we receive from the community groups.

This year the Top Athletes in Volleyball and Basketball for the 2019-2020 School year were recognized with Certificates for Team MVP, MIP, Heart and Hustle and other Coach chosen special qualities.

A Huge Thank You to the Trochu Legion members who judged all of our student’s entries and organized the prizes to be given to our students.

Legion Contest Winners 2019:

1 Ethan Baldwin - 3rd Primary Color Poster.

2 Chesney Andersen - 2nd Primary Color Poster.

2 Jacob Sengaus - 1st Primary Color Poster.

2 Amber Sigurdson - 1st Primary B & W Poster.

3 Barbara Barron Castro - 2nd Primary B & W Poster.

3 Dayla Hastie - 3rd Primary B & W Poster.

5 Grace Bauer - 3rd Junior Color Poster.

5 Kallie Hogg - 2nd Junior Poes.

5 Jette Olson - 3rd Junior Poem.

5 Lauren Sigurdson - 2nd Junior Color Poster.

6 Carter Baldwin - 1st Junior Color Poster, 2nd Place District Level.

6 Bretton Gunn - 1st Junior B & W Poster, 1st Place District Level.

6 Gabrielle Hogg - 3rd Junior B & W Poster.

6 Bethany Konynenbelt - 1st Junior Poem, 3rd Place District Level.

6 Yvonne Salan - 2nd Junior B & W Poster.

7 Janessa Doyle - 3rd Intermediate Color Poster.

7 Katie Liang - 1st Intermediate B & W Poster, 1st Place District Level.

7 Fiona Munoz- 1st Intermediate Poem, 1st Place District Level.

7 Desiree Sdhmidt - 2nd Intermediate Essay.

7 Tyson Fretz - 3rd Intermediate Essay.

8 Clara Aellen - 1st Intermediate Essay, 3rd Place District Level.

8 Christine Corsino- 1st Intermediate Color Poster.

8 Paige Dicks - 2nd Intermediate Color Poster.

8 Elsy Paul - 3rd Intermediate B & W Poster.

9 Madeline Hunt - 2nd Intermediate Poem.

9 Quynlan Martin - 2nd Senior Color Poster.

9 Bon Bon Ocsan - 2nd Intermediate B & W Poster.

10 Jeremy Hepting - 3rd Senior B & W Poster.

10 Amber Hutton - 2nd Senior Essay.

11 Molly Aellen - 2nd Senior B & W Poster, 1st Senior Poem, 3rd Place District Level, 1st Senior Essay, 1st Place District Level, 1st Place Command Level.

12 Ashley Gagyi - 1st Senior B & W Poster.

12 Hannah Leischner - 1st Senior Color Poster.

Trochu Valley School 2019-2020 Academic Award winners:

G Abasola, EJ - Foods 30.

11 Abasola, Harvy - Gr 10 Honors, PE 10.

12 Abasola, Zuriel - Biology 20, Gr 11 Honors.

9 Adams, Emma - Gr 8 - Honors.

9 Aellen, Clara - Music 8, Gr 8 Honors, Grade 8 Gold,

12 Aellen, Molly - Gr 11 Honors, Biology 20, Chemistry 20, Physics 20, Social 20-1, Foods 20, Gr 11 Gold, Student Council.

6 Andersen, Chase - Gr 5 Excellence,

8 Anguti-Frere, Renee - Gr 7 Honors, Credit Union 7.

10 Armstrong, Maren - Gr 9 Honors.

12 Armstrong, Olivia - Gr 11 Bronze, Sr Girls Athlete.

7 Baldwin, Carter - Gr 6 Excellence.

9 Barron Castro, Angel - Gr 8 Honors.

10 Bauer, Jordan - Gr 9 Honors, Gr 9 Citizenship.

11 Berglund, Katie - Social 10-2.

G Capnerhurst, Lane - Gr 12 Honors, English 30-2, Ind Ed 30.

8 Caron, Ava - Gr 7 Honors.

11 Chehsire, Maille - Math 10C, Science 10, Social 10-1, Art 10, Gr 10 Honors, English 10-1, Gr 10 Gold, Parent Council.

9 Clearwater, JC-Lyn - Music 8, Gr 8 Honors.

11 Corsino, Charlene - Gr 10 Honors.

9 Corsino, Christine - Gr 8 Honors.

9 Cowan, Eden - Gr 8 Honors.

7 Daniells, Kohnor - Gr 6 Excellence.

10 Daniels, Mykelti - Most Improved Gr 9.

9 Dela Cruz, Justine - Credit Union 8.

5 Dettmer, Bentley - Gr 4 Excellence.

7 Dettmer, Harper - Gr 6 Excellence.

10 Dettmer, Nash - Gr 9 Honors.

G Dettmer, Turner - Gr 12 Honors, Math 30-2.

12 Dicks, Benjamin - English 20-1

9 Dicks, Paige - Gr 8 Honors

8 Doyle, Janessa - Gr 7 Honors

12 Ertmoed, Evan - PE 20

10 Evangelista, Aisha - Gr 9 Honors

7 Fernanda, Andrea - Gr 6 Excellence

11 Fetterly, Casey - Gr 10 Honors, Art 10.

9 Fetterly, Cydney - Jr Girls Athlete, Gr 8 Honors.

G Flores, Andrea - Gr 12 Honors, Biology 30.

11 Fobes, Cauy - English 10-2, PE 20.

12 Fraser, Shane - Gr 11 Honors

12 Fretz, Graham - Gr 11 Honors, Math 20-1.

10 Fretz, Nolan - Music 9, Gr 9 Honors, Gr 9 Gold.

8 Fretz, Tyson - Gr 7 Honors.

8 Gaboury, Gabe - Gr 7 Honors.

9 Geier, Alix - Gr 8 Honors.

G Gelua, Bhambie - Music 30.

11 Gelua, Joy - Music 10, Gr 10 Honors.

8 Grosfield, Jaydee - Gr 7 Honors.

G Gunn, Brooklyn - Drama.

G Haller, Logan - Gr 12 Honors.

12 Hambleton, Cole - Ind Ed 20.

11 Hepting, Jeremy - Ind Ed 10.

8 Hepting, Lucus - Gr 7 Bronze.

6 Hogg, Angelica - Gr 5 Excellence.

7 Hogg, Gabrielle - Gr 6 Excellence.

6 Hogg, Kallie - Gr 5 Excellence.

5 Hogg, Lizah - Gr 4 Excellence.

8 Hoppins, Lucas - Gr 7 Honors.

11 Hutton, Amber - Gr 10 Honors, English - 10-1.

G Hutton, Autumn - Drama.

G Issler, Coral - Math 20-2, Drama, Royal Purple.

G Johnson, Peyton - Gr 12 Honors, Biology 30, English 30-1, Reunion Scholarship, Trochu St Marys, CWL.

G Kemp, Joel - Gr 12 Bronze.

7 Konynenbelt, Bethany - Gr 6 Excellence.

G Konynenbelt, Blake - Gr 12 Honors, Math 30-1, Chemistry 30.

12 Konynenbelt, Brianna - Music 20, Gr 11 Honors, Social 20-1.

G Kowalchuk, Kaley - Gr 12 Honors, Reunion Scholarship.

G Krunek, Chase - Drama, Elks.

8 Labangco, Chealzy - Music 7, Gr 7 Honors, Gr 7 Gold.

G Leischner, Hannah - Social 30-2, Art 20.

8 Liang, Katie - Gr 7 Honors.

9 Linderman, Jorja - Gr 8 Bronze.

10 Little, Haley - Gr 9 Bronze.

6 Lynch, Osver - Gr 5 Excellence.

9 Martin, Aidyn - Gr 8 Honors.

11 Martin, Qynlan - Gr 10 Honors.

6 Maxwell, Reed - Music 5.

10 McDonnell, Emily - Gr 9 Honors.

11 McRae, Daylan - Math 10-3.

10 McRae, Kyran - Gr 9 Citizenship.

8 Munoz, Fiona - Music 7, Gr 7 Honors.

7 Nelson, Madison - Gr 6 Excellence.

9 Ocsan, Carl - Gr 8 Honors.

9 Olson, Charlie - Gr 8 Honors.

G Olson, Madison - Gr 12 Honors, Art 30, Lions.

8 Pagao, Dianne - Gr 7 Honors.

11 Pagao, Gwyneth - Gr 10 Honors, Art 10.

12 Pagao, John Carl - Gr 11 Honors.

9 Paul, Elsy - Gr 8 Honors.

G Pennock, Clancy - Gr 12 Honors.

10 Peterson, Hayden - Jr Boys Athlete.

5 Powell, Isaiah - Gr 4 Excellence

G Rist, Michael - Gr 12 Honors, Social 30-1, Gr 12 Gold, Gov General.

9 San Pedro, Bryan - Gr 8 Honors

8 Schmidt, Desiree - Gr 7 Honors

G Schmidt, Ryley - PE 30, Sr Boys Athlete.

8 Sigurdson, Hailey - Gr 7 Honors

6 Sigurdson, Lauren - Gr 5 Excellence

12 Smith, AJ - Math 20-3, Science 24, English 20-2, Social 20-2.

5 Strelbisky, Alison - Gr 4 Excellence.

9 Suarez, Justin - Gr 8 Honors.

10 Tasch, James - Gr 9 Honors.

G Tasch, Judith - Royal Purple.

10 Tetz, Karyssa - Music 9, Gr 9 Honors.

G Tetz, Tristan - Music 30, Gr 12 Honors.

10 Tremblay, Serenity - Gr 9 Honors.

11 Ugalde, David - Gr 11 Honors.

11 Wagstaff, Kiera - Gr 10 Bronze.

G Wesgate, Jenika - Drama, Royal Purple.

7 Zarazun, Wyatt - Music 6, Gr 6 Excellence.