Kneehill County Council Minutes - April 28, 2020

MINUTES OF THE APRIL 28, 2020 REGULAR MEETING

OF THE COUNCIL OF KNEEHILL COUNTY HELD AT THE KNEEHILL COUNTY OFFICE, 1600- 2NDSTREET NE, THREE HILLS, ALBERTA

PRESENT:

Division No. 1

Faye McGhee, Deputy Reeve

Division No. 2

Debbie Penner, Councillor (Video Conf)

Division No. 3

Jerry Wittstock, Reeve

Division No. 4

Glen Keiver, Councillor (Video Conf)

Division No. 5

Jim Hugo, Councillor

Division No. 6

Wade Christie, Councillor

Division No. 7

Kenneth King, Councillor

ALSO PRESENT:

Chief Administrative Officer

Mike Haugen

Director Municipal Services

Laurie Watt

Director Corporate Services

Bill McKennan

Protective Services Manager

Debra Grosfield

Manager of Planning and Development

Barb Hazelton

Recording Secretary

Carolyn Van der Kuil

CALL TO ORDER

Reeve Wittstock in the Chair

Reeve Wittstock called the meeting to order at 8:30 a.m.

AGENDA

1.0 Agenda

1.1 Additions to the Agenda

Additions under Council and Committee Reports

10.1 Drumheller & District Solid Waste Association

ADOPTION OF AGENDA

1.2 Adoption of Agenda

203/2020

Councillor Christiemoved approval of the agenda as amended.

CARRIED

MINUTES

2.0 Minutes

2.1 Regular Council Meeting Minutes of April 14, 2020

204/2020

Councillor King moved approval of the April 14, 2020 Council Meeting minutes as presented.

CARRIED

MUNICIPAL SERV

5.0 Municipal Services

PROTECTIVE SERV

5.5 Protective Services

5.5.1 Swalwell Truck/Train Incident Report March 9/10

205/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that Council accept the Swalwell Train/Truck Incident Report for information.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

CORPORATE SERV

6.0 Corporate Services

6.1 Provincial Education Requisition Update

206/2020

Councillor King moved that the Provincial Education Requisition Update Report be received for information.

CARRIED

6.2 Provincial Announcements- Tax Cycle Impacts

207/2020

Councillor Christie moved that this report be received for information.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

6.3 Local Improvement Amendments

208/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that Council give first reading to Bylaw 1811, that being a bylaw for the Selkirk Water Service Area Project, replacing Schedule B of Bylaw 1682 due to subdivision activity.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

209/2020

Councillor Christie moved that second reading be given to Bylaw 1811.

CARRIED

210/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that Council gives unanimous consent for third and final reading to Bylaw 1811.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

211/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that third reading be given to Bylaw 1811.

CARRIED

212/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that Council give first reading to Bylaw 1812, that being a bylaw for the Gamble Water Service Area Project, replacing Schedule B of Bylaw 1681 due to subdivision activity.

CARRIED

213/2020

Councillor Christie moved that second reading be given to Bylaw 1812.

CARRIED

214/2020

Councillor Hugomoved that Council gives unanimous consent for third and final reading to Bylaw 1812.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

215/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that third reading be given to Bylaw 1812.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

216/2020

Councillor Hugomoved that Council give first reading to Bylaw 1813, that being a bylaw for the Sunnyslope Pressure Water Service Area Project, replacing Schedule B of Bylaw 1689 due to subdivision activity.

CARRIED

217/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that second reading be given to Bylaw 1813.

CARRIED

218/2020

Councillor Christie moved that Council gives unanimous consent for third and final reading to Bylaw 1813.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

219/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that third reading be given to Bylaw 1813.

CARRIED

6.4 Water Service Area Special Tax Bylaw 1819

220/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that Council give first reading to Bylaw 1819, that being a bylaw for the 2020 Water Service Area Special Tax.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

221/2020

Councillor Christie moved that second reading be given to Bylaw 1819.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

222/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that Council gives unanimous consent for third and final reading to Bylaw 1819.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

223/2020

Councillor Christie moved that third reading be given to Bylaw 1819.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

6.5 Trochu Recreation Area Special Tax

224/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that Council give first reading to Bylaw 1815, that being a bylaw for the 2020 Trochu Recreation Area Special Tax.

CARRIED

225/2020

Councillor Christie moved that second reading be given to Bylaw 1815.

CARRIED

226/2020

Councillor Hugomoved that Council gives unanimous consent for third and final reading to Bylaw 1815.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

227/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that third reading be given to Bylaw 1815.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

6.6 2020 Tax Rate Bylaw

228/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that Council give first reading to Bylaw 1814, that being a bylaw for the 2020 Tax Rates.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

229/2020

Councillor Christie moved that second reading be given to Bylaw 1814.

CARRIED

230/2020

Deputy Reeve McGhee moved that Council gives unanimous consent for third and final reading to Bylaw 1814.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

231/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that third reading be given to Bylaw 1814.

CARRIED

COUNCIL REPORTS

10.0 Council and Committee Reports

10.1 Drumheller & District Solid Waste Association- Verbal report was provided by Councillor Penner.

232/2020

Councillor Christie moved that Council receive the Council and Committee reports as presented.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

COUNCIL ACT LIST

11.0 Council Follow-Up Action List

233/2020

Councillor Kingmoved that Council receive the April 28, 2020 Council Follow-Up Action List as presented for information.

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

The Chair called for a recess at 9:29 a.m. and called the meeting back to order at 9:43 a.m. with all previously mentioned members present except Councillor Keiver who left the meeting.

CLOSED SESSION

12.0 Closed Session

234/2020

Councillor Christiemoved that Council convene in Closed Session to discuss public body interests pursuant to Section 25 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, at 9:43 a.m.

CARRIED

The following people were in attendance of the Closed Session to provide a report and advise Council:

Mike Haugen, CAO

Laurie Watt, Director of Municipal Services

Bill McKennan, Director of Corporate Services

Barb Hazelton, Manager of Planning and Development

Carolyn Van der Kuil, Recording Secretary

Councillor Penner left the meeting at 11:12 a.m.

235/2020

Deputy Reeve McGheemoved that Council return to open meeting at 12:08 p.m.

CARRIED

12:09 p.m. – meeting recessed to allow return of public.

12:09 p.m. - meeting resumed.

ADJOURNMENT

Adjournment

The meeting adjourned at 12:09 p.m.

________________________

Jerry Wittstock

Reeve

_______________________

Mike Haugen

CAO