CANCELLED - Boil Water Advisory - Three Hills ONLY

Three Hills Logo

Update
Date Posted: Apr 30, 2022

The Boil Water Advisory for the Town of Three Hills has been CANCELLED.
AHS provides information on flushing your water lines after the Boil Water Advisory ends here:
https://myhealth.alberta.ca/Alberta/Pages/Boil-water-advisory-how-to-use-water-safely.aspx Please note: The Boil Water Advisory is lifted for the Town of Three Hills ONLY. Residents from Kneehill County are encouraged to check for updates at kneehillcounty.com.https://myhealth.alberta.ca/Alberta/Pages/Boil-water-advisory-how-to-use-water-safely.aspx
Please note: The Boil Water Advisory is lifted for the Town of Three Hills ONLY. Residents from Kneehill County are encouraged to check for updates at kneehillcounty.com.
 

Original
April 28, 2022 – 4:30PM
The morning of April 26th started with a two - garage structure fire where the Town, Trochu and Torrington Fire Departments all responded to help prevent the fire from spreading further. Thankfully no one was hurt, and the Town is very thankful for our Fire Department and the assistance of our municipal partners.
At approximately 2:30pm, a critical water break was discovered at the Town pumphouse located on Highway 583. At this time, it is not known why the water break occurred; however, the pumphouse was filled with over 3 feet of water, rendering the facility unsafe and inoperable. When operational, this facility pumps water throughout the entire Town, to Trochu and 2 regional lines in Kneehill County. When the pumphouse was installed in 1982 no bypass pumping capabilities were installed, causing us to have to bring in temporary pumps and piping to bypass the pumphouse completely when the failure occurred. This temporary bypass system was completed at approximately 4:00am April 27th.
At this time, we do not know how long we will be utilizing the temporary bypass pumping system or what the cost of the repairs will be because we are still completing the investigation of the cause, waiting for an inspection from the insurance company and a structural engineering evaluation of the building – there is major damage. Once all of this occurs, a plan will be developed outlining what our next steps will be.
Prior to this failure happening, we were already working through a 3-phase plan to upgrading the pumphouse to upgrade piping and install the necessary bypass abilities. Specifically, the first phase was completed last fall and the 2nd phase is an approved project for the summer of 2022. We are investigating to see if this project can be fast tracked because of our current situation. The third phase will include replacing piping within the pumphouse and the engineering for this phase is slated to begin this summer as well.
I understand the current boil water advisory is not ideal; the Town Utility department is currently working through the mainline flushing process to take water samples to be able to submit bacterial testing to Alberta Health Services to ensure the water is safe for consumption. Alberta Health Services requires us to have 2 sets of samples pass the testing parameters to lift the boil water advisory. The first set of samples were taken to Calgary today for testing. At this time, we do not know how long the boil water advisory will last, but are hopeful it can be lifted soon.
Finally, on behalf of myself and Town Council, I want to pass on our sincere appreciation to the Town staff, various Provincial agencies, regional municipal partners, engineers, and contractors who have tirelessly worked around the clock to ensure we could have water flowing within 14 hours of discovering the issue. Considering the scope of the infrastructure failure and temporary fix, this is incredibly fast. Thank you!

Mayor Ray Wildeman