Pilots Cross-Country Prepares For ACAC Championships

This past Saturday, the Pilots XC team were at U of A - Augustana for the Running Room Grand Prix #4. The conditions were windy and the course was hilly, which slowed the runners down.

On the women’s side there were 49 runners with Josie Bennett finishing 13th with a time of 28.24. There were only four male runners for the Pilots out of 98 total with Lony Repetski finishing 11th with a time of 30.02, Elijah Miller 15th just a minute behind at 31.17, 18th place was Nathan Johnson less than

Read more

Pilots Men’s XC Team Ranks Nationally

Congratulations to the Pilots Men’s XC Team on being Nationally Ranked at #13, this is the first time in Prairie history. The men’s team includes Nathan Johnson, Judah Sutherland, Lony Repetski, Elijah Miller, Gabriel Marchalek, Asaph da Silva and Owen Williams.

Coach Saulo Mara Oliveira said, “I’m convinced that ranking among the top 15 in Canada is the result of the institutional investment and the coordinated efforts of the whole team to create opportunities for our a

Read more

Monday Mix League

1 Ladies High Single: Colleen Laye 110

2 Ladies High Single: Shawn Palmer 91

1 Ladies High Triple: Shawn Palmer 258

2 Ladies High Triple: Colleen Laye 257

1 Men’s High Single: Peter Yeo 239

2 Men’s High Single: Greg Frolek 234

1 Men’s High Triple: Greg Frolek 606

2 Men’s High Triple: Bruce Fenton 590

Tuesday Drop In League

1 Ladies High Single: Marie Oshea 166

2 Ladies High Single: Dianne Haworth 162

1 Ladies High Triple: Sherie Campbell 441

2 Ladies Hig

Read more

The Trochu School Junior B Girls came home with the Silver win from a Tournament they attended in Strathmore at the George Freeman School On September 29 and 30. The tournament had 15 teams participating.

There are 12 girls on the team, with six in Grade 6, and six from Grade 7, and only four played volleyball last year. It was amazing to see all their determination and hard work!!

The team played a total of seven games and only lost two.

Read more